`

Privacy Policy

We take privacy seriously. To foster open and honest dialogue between the private sector and regulatory agencies, Argive maintains a strict privacy policy. Please take a moment to review how we collect and use your information.

What does this policy cover?

Use of argive.org, including all materials presented herein, is subject to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that site users voluntarily provide to us, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control. We collect several types of personal information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this personal information internally in connection with our services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services. In certain cases, we may also share some personal information with third parties, described in more detail below. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge its terms.

What and when we collect

Argive.org only collects personal information that you voluntarily provide, which may include:

  • Regulation Feedback tool - You may be asked to enter your name/business name, email address, ZIP code, phone number or other details to share your thoughts on a particular rule. Learn more about how your information may be displayed. 
  • Email newsletter subscription- Your email address.
  • Story Map - You may be asked to enter your name/business name, email address, city and/or state, phone number or other details to share your experience with a regulation.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content most relevant to your business.
  • To improve our website content in order to better serve you.
  • To administer a survey.
  • To send periodic emails with blog posts or other updates.
  • o follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

If you do not want to receive communications from us, please let us know by sending an email to team@argive.org.

Data Security

Our site provider, Squarespace, uses SSL to protect any information you enter into our site. We maintain security measures to protect personal information we receive from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf (e.g. Google Analytics).

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties without advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Argive occasionally works with trusted partner organizations and government bodies to collect regulatory feedback. In some instances, information collected on behalf of partners may be subject to the privacy and disclosure laws of the relevant jurisdiction. Privacy implications will be disclosed on a per partnership basis to ensure transparency on data usage. These partnerships do not affect how you choose to display your information in our regulatory feedback database.

We may also release information when its release is necessary to comply with the law, enforce site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

We may mention third-party information resources or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Site Analytics

We may record information regarding user site activity using Squarespace metrics or Google Analytics. You can opt out using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

Our site software, Squarespace, does not currently support recognition of the Do Not Track protocol. Site users should expect data regarding their visit is collected and used in aggregate data analytics.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old. To access or use argive.org, you must be 18 years old or older and have the requisite power and authority to enter into this Privacy Policy.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email and post an announcement on our site in a timely fashion should a data breach occur. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

Privacy Policy Changes

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy by posting those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us using the information provided below. You may update any personal information, subscription and privacy preferences you have shared with us by contacting team@argive.org

PO Box 3188
Los Altos, CA 94024
United States


Last Updated 9/25/2017